Academic Recognition

American University of Nigeria recognizes and honors the academic accomplishments of our undergraduate students each semester by awarding them the placement on Dean’s List and President’s List.

Below is the List for Fall 2013!

High achieving students as indicated by the Grade Point Average of 3.8-4.0 from a 4 point scale, are prestigiously placed on the President’s List. Each student is awarded a certificate of recognition as issued by the President’s Office.


SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

  • Abia-bassey MAIRE
  • Adebanjo ADEDOYINSOLA
  • Akabe FRANSIS-THOMAS
  • Ardo SAKINA
  • Aikhomu ISI
  • Abdulkadir ABUBAKAR
  • Abdulkadir YASMIN
  • Atabo ABO-OJO
  • Aimable RUKUNDO
  • Bassey UDUAK-ABASI
  • Balogun-kuku KEHINDE
  • Bada SIMBIAT
  • Christopher DANIEL
  • Chukwuneke CHIKAODILI
  • Dariye EBENEZER
  • Eledu PRECIOUS
  • Elechi MARILYN
  • Egbe DANIEL
  • Elagbaje ENENYANTU
  • Feldman KAREN
  • Habyarimana BAPTISTE
  • Hagenimana ERIC
  • Inu-umoru TYNNA
  • Iyakaremye JEAN D’AMOUR
  • Kosemani OLUWAMAYOWA
  • Madein AYOMIPO
  • Mustapha ZARA
  • Mohammed FATIMA
  • Manizabayo GERVAIS
  • Nkurunziza FRANCOIS
  • Ntwali VALERY
  • Nxumalo SIYABONGA
  • Nwosu LOTANA
  • Nwagbo KENECHUKWU
  • Okere CHRISTIANA
  • Okoli CHISOM
  • Okonkwo LUCY
  • Onuigbo IMMACULATA
  • Ofojee ONYINYE
  • Radda IBRAHIM
  • Sabo-odeh HADIZA
  • Sani ZAINAB
  • Usman AMINU
  • Ukwungwu CHIDINMA
  • Uwiringiyimana EUGENE
  • Uwiringiyimana MARTIN
  • Yesufu Umar
  • Zang RUTH

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP

  • Abighe EFE
  • Addo FREDA
  • Ahmed KHALID
  • Emejuru  NNEOMA    
  • Evbuomwan OSARUMWENSE
  • Famotibe MOYOSORE
  • Gidado IDRIS
  • Haruna HAUWA
  • Jacob UDUAK
  • Mangal DIKKO
  • Mahmoud ZAINAB
  • Obiorah HEPHZBER
  • Raji HAUWA
  • Ubi DEBORA
  • Ukam CELESTE

SCHOOL OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND COMPUTING

  • Atabo OMONU
  • Assahna AWA
  • Dalughut JOSEPH
  • Essien UBONG
  • Hamza ABDULMAJID
  • Ipevnor FATE
  • Nwafor ODIRICHI
  • Nelson ANITA
  • Okpoechi EZINWA
  • Onwuamaegbu MICHEAL
  • Onyejebu AZUBUIKE
  • Pila teyim
  • Sa’ad ZUBAIDAH
  • Shehu YAHAYA
  • Suleiman  GIDEON
  • Sogbesan HALIMA
  • Tanyi GREGORY
  • Umar FAUD

Each semester the outstanding students who achieved a Grade Point Average of 3.5-3.79 from a 4 point scale, are honored by being placed on the Dean’s List. These excellent students are also awarded with a personal certificate of recognition issued by the Dean’s Office.

SCHOOL OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY & COMPUTING

Ahmed AUWAL
Adebola ADETOKUNBO
Adamu AISHA
Audu ONYECHE
Arachie CHIDUBEM
Akanam ANIEKAN
Abdulmumin MUFAZ
Ali AISHA
Ali KHADIJA
Bashir UMAR
Billyok AARON
Bako SAMAILA
Eluyefa OLUREMI
Etti EMMANUEL
Ikoro OKECHUKWU
iwenjiora PAULETTE
Komolafe OLUWATOBI
Maina YUHANIS
Mohammed ABDUL-SAMAD
Mohammed RAYHANNA
Mohammed YAU’BA
Mussa ABDULLAHI
Ndirpaya ANGUS
Orji CHIDIMMA
Oladayo SULYMAN
Owoicho PAUL
Okorodudu ORITSETSEYIGBEMI
Okaka PATIENCE
Saliu-bello IMRAN
Shittu LUKMAN
Saleh ABDULLAHI
Sheni TIMNAN
Usman ZAINAB
Waziri Aliyu
Yusuf ANAS
Yusuf HUBABAH

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS & ENTERPRENEURSHIP

  • Abubakar AUTA
  • Adda JUSTIN
  • Awoderu TOLUTOPE
  • Chinda RITA
  • Edoho EMMANUEL
  • El-nafaty AISHA
  • Ekhoragbon OSARO
  • Joshua ANUOLUWAPO
  • Mohammed KAUSARA
  • Mamman MURNA
  • Mthonti MICHEAL
  • Ndirpaya HYELADZIRA
  • Nweke ANN
  • Ntanzi THABANI
  • Otogo VERONICA
  • Okorodudu SISANMIWORITSE
  • Taiwo OLUWAKEMI
  • Thom-mannuel RACHE
  • Zorto EMMANUEL
  • Jubril ABDULAZEEZ

SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

  • Abdulkareem Freeda
  • Adeyemo OLUWATOSIN
  • Adekunle ADEYINKA
  • Abdullahi FATIMA
  • Abubakar ZAMIYAT
  • Ardo ABUBAKAR
  • Bappulo ABDULRAHMAN
  • Banjo ABIODUN
  • Briggs NIMI
  • Bulama FATIMA
  • Bucyanayandi EMMANUEL
  • Duhu NUHU
  • Ekong INIOBONG
  • Eyang ESTHER
  • Emmanuel HAKIZIMANA
  • Elam SUSEMEN
  • Gumiriza OSCAR
  • Hategekimana FAUSTIN
  • Ibrahim AMINA
  • Inyang VICTORY
  • Iwobi IFEOMA
  • Idris AHMED
  • Jaji RAMATU
  • Kollere AMINA
  • Mustapha MAHMUD
  • Nkanga UTIBE
  • Nwagbo CHIDIMMA
  • Obasi MOSES
  • Oshodi OLAMIDE
  • Offor JOHNPAUL
  • Ofomah SANDRA
  • Omatsone ABITON
  • Okapu ODERA
  • Osunlana AISHAT
  • Theomeste MANISHIMWE
  • Okpuno PAUL
  • Oringamje NNEKA
  • Owhe OROWO
  • Okonkwo NKECHI
  • Ononiwo IKENNA
  • Omasheye ESE
  • Uwagboe EBIWAIRO
  • Usman KABIR
  • Vasta HASSANA

 


Honors Society

AUN sponsors the Honors Society for students who maintain exceptionally strong academic performance. Students are eligible for membership in the Honors Society beginning in their sophomore year. Applicants must have completed/earned 30 credit hours or more and have a minimum CGPA of 3.5.  To maintain membership, the student must earn CGPA of 3.5 or higher.  Honors Society members are eligible to participate in special activities and may have the distinction of being called upon to represent the University in leadership roles and as mentors to other students.